Sunflower Oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower Oil can be used as the primary vegetable oil within lotion, salt scrub, bath oil and massage oil formulations. It is especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Cold Expeller Pressed |
| Shelf Life: |
1 Year |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.134 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.189 (converted
to ounces) |
|