Murumuru Butter is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. This tall palm tree is native to Brazil and other regions of the Amazon.
Murumuru Butter is a highly versatile butter that possesses a firm but somewhat creamy texture. The solidity can vary depending on the temperature stored at, but in warmer room temperature conditions, it is easily scoopable and melts upon contact with the skin. The aroma of our Murumuru Butter reminds us slightly of the aroma of Virgin Coconut Oil. Given that aromas can be highly subjective and your impressions could be different, we find the aroma to be light, sweet and slightly nutty. The aroma should not overpower most formulations.
Murumuru Butter's unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin and makes a highly suitable ingredient for use in formulations intended for mature skin. It is also soothing addition for products intended to moisturize and protect dry and cracked skin.
Murumuru Butter Properties:
Light Sweet, Nutty Aroma
Off-White in Color
Solid, But Soft Consistency at Room Temperature
(Easily Melts on Contact With Skin)
Rich in Pro-Vitamin A
Murumuru Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:
Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Hair Conditioning and Protection
Recommended Usage: 1-8%
About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization
Origin: Brazil INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 260 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.18 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.253