Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating aloe vera leaves in soybean oil. Use Aloe Vera Oil in lip balms, creams, lotions, body butters, hair oil treatments and other skin care formulations. By using the oil, you can add the healing properties of aloe vera to your product without needing to worry about the bacterial and mold growth that can occur when using the pure gel. Use Aloe Vera Oil at 5-10% in most formulations.
Origin: USA INCI: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Extraction Method:Maceration Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193