Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased attention and recognition for its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate Seed Oil is rich in pucinic acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. It is said to act as an anti-inflammatory. As such, it makes a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Origin: Europe INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Filtered Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended) Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 182 - 192 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.133 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.187