|
Babassu oil (solid) is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. Babassu butter is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu butter penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.
| Origin: |
Brazil (Refined in Europe) |
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Expeller Pressed and Refined |
| Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product
|