Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Meadowfoam is an herbaceous, winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The plant produces soft, beautiful white flowers that are said to resemble ocean foam when in bloom, hence its name.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a rich source of Vitamin E, including tocopherols. The oil is highly regarded for its outstanding oxidative stability. Unique amongst vegetable oils, 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms, giving the oil far greater stability. Despite its high molecular weight, Meadowfoam Seed Oil remains liquid at room temperature.

After meticulous harvesting and production, our Meadowfoam Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps moisturize and soothe the hair and scalp. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricating oil. In lipsticks and other cosmetic formulations Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides adhesion so the cosmetic stays on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. It, therefore, is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties of soap when it is used as a superfatting agent. It can be used as a binder, and it may help extend the aroma of essential oils and other natural botanicals more effectively than other oils when used in natural bath salts, soaps and massage oils.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Clear to Pale Yellow in Color
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Light, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • Rich in Tocopherols
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • cis-5-eicosenoic acid (C20:1, d5): 60 - 65%
    • cis-5- and cis-13- docosenoic acid (C22:1, d5 and d13): 13-20%
    • cis-5- and cis-13- docosadienoic acid (C22:2; d5 and d13): 14-21%

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Origin: Canada
INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and/or Solvent Extracted and Fully Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 - 175
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.12
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.168

Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $10.72
  8 fl oz., $16.55
  16 fl oz., $29.99
  32 fl oz., $54.64
  64 fl oz., $99.92 *
  1 gal., $183.69 *
  40 lbs., $903.13 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.

Customer Testimonial

"Each time I use your Web site, I am thrilled with how complex and thorough the information is and yet how intuitive and simple the site is to use. I do the majority of my shopping online and work as part of a huge global company's knowledge distribution arm, so I review and use lots of sites. The FNWL site is the best I have encountered from a consumer prospective. It must take an incredible amount of resources to maintain and I just want to say thank you for going to that level of effort! I have learned so much from reading the detailed product information and loved the items I've purchased. Thank you!"
- Kara Curtis | Raleigh, NC

more testimonials