Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the shrub Rosa moschata. For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.

Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol), C and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

The numerous benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil for maturing skin have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988).

Our superior quality Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Uses:

Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue. The natural content of Vitamin A supports maturing and problem skin conditions.

Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations. Its noteworthy content of anti-oxidants and Vitamins C and E helps to brighten and balance skin tone.


Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Physical Characteristics:
    • Sweet, Pleasant, Floral Aroma
    • Light Amber Color
  • Rich in Vitamin A (trans-retinoic acid)
  • Superior Source of Lycopene and Beta-Carotene
  • Contains Noteworthy Levels of Vitamins C and E
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 2.0-5.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3.0% Max
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9) 13.0-18.0%
    • C18:1 Cis-Vaccenic: 2.0 Max
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) 35.0-50.0%
    • C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) 22.0-38.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 1.0 Max
    • Others Less Than C16:0: .3% Max
    • Others: 5.0 Max
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Noteworthy Anti-oxidant


Rose Hip Seed Oil Is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

Origin: Europe
INCI: Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months to 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185


Documents: Specifications

We're sorry that this item is out of stock. A similar item that may interest you is Organic Rose Hip Seed Total CO2 Extract. Click here to learn more.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $12.15 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $19.82 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $32.12 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $57.18 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $100.53 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $174.59 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $322.66 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $595.37 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs., $2,837.46 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

more testimonials