Wheatgerm Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Wheatgerm Oil is rich in vitamin E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm Oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm Oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm Oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. It can be included at 10% within soap making formulations to add moisturizing and nutritive benefits.

INCI: Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $9.35 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $12.60 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $19.04 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $32.01 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $59.21 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $106.54 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $489.10 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Cherita

Posted: Wednesday, October 02, 2013

Location: Fort Lauderdale


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Laurie

Posted: Friday, January 27, 2012

Location: Mccordsville, IN


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Tina

Posted: Friday, May 29, 2009

Location: FNWL Employee

Comments: Wonderfully light oil! An essential ingredient in my manicure and pedicure products!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Susan

Posted: Friday, April 17, 2009

Location: Tarentum, PA

Comments: Seems to be very nice quality at a decent price for the size.


Total Number of Ratings: 4

Reviews submitted by FNWL Employees are denoted as such.

Why do we allow employees to submit reviews?
Employees of FNWL are amongst our most active, enthusiastic and knowledgeable product users and testers. Our staff has expressed desire to submit product reviews for the products they use or have tried. The choice to submit reviews is left up to each employee. Employees that submit reviews are encouraged to be completely objective about each product that they review.
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials