Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract, 25% DTP

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rosemary is a fragrant herb native to the Mediterranean. Its leaves resemble needles. Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract acts as a natural antioxidant suitable for use in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.

Our certified Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract with 25% DTP is carefully produced from organic rosemary leaves that possess a high concentration of diterpene phenols. The leaves are then extracted using CO2 supercritical fluid extraction and a trace amount of ethanol. This extraction method results in a superior quality, certified organic natural oil that maintains the most beneficial properties of rosemary including a high concentration of carnosic acid/diterpene phenols. This method is also ideal for maintaining the natural integrity of our oil because other extraction methods commonly use synthetic chemicals that can remain within the final product. A small amount of certified Organic Sunflower Oil is added to standardize the extract. After production, our Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract with 25% DTP is carefully packaged and stored to maintain its purity and ensure optimal shelf life.


Our Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract with 25% DTP is well suited for incorporation into formulations that contain lipids such as vegetable oils, butters and other fats such as creams, lotions, moisturizers and body oils.


  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care


  • Oil Soluble
  • Dark Brown Hue
  • Viscous Liquid
  • Mild/Weak Odor
  • >10% Carnosic Acid
  • Refer to Spec Sheets for Sum of Phenolic Diterpenes and Reference AO Compounds Calculated as Carnosic Acid

Usage Rate: 0.02-0.05% for Saturated Fats/0.1-0.2% for Polyunsaturated Fats

Origin: Germany
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract and Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted
Shelf Life: 5 Years

Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz., $11.66
  1/2 wt oz., $17.30
  1 wt oz., $28.16
  2 wt oz., $44.36
  4 wt oz., $77.63
  8 wt oz., $141.81
  1 lb., $260.57 *
  2 lbs., $478.09 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials