USDA Organic

Organic Clear Jojoba

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Jojoba is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick, waxy, glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being very similar to sebum and for its extremely stable life.

Our Organic Clear Jojoba is cold expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. It is then refined and decolorized to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba. As with all of our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Important Note:

Our current lot of Organic Clear Jojoba is slightly out of spec. Please request a COA prior to purchase.


Uses:

Organic Clear Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating. Organic Clear Jojoba closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to balance natural oil production in the skin. Organic Clear Jojoba is very stable and can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Organic Clear Jojoba is a natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma of Organic Clear Jojoba makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Organic Clear Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Use Organic Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.


Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing


Organic Clear Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Refined & Decolorized
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 90 - 95
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.093


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $20.50 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $35.25 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $54.70 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $93.75 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $132.80 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $249.99 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal, $1,106.25 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Masa

Posted: Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Location: Tucson

Comments: This was my first time buying Clear Jojoba, and I really like it! I use it in my holistic healthcare practice for skincare applications and as a carrier for essential oils. Lovely quality, and I am really happy I found FNWL!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: H

Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014

Location: Wallingford, CT

Comments: Easy and beautiful. Clear says it all! No scent. No color. Can be used alone or mixed with other oils, or used in formulations! Excellent quality.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Megan

Posted: Friday, September 02, 2011

Location: Fairfield, PA

Comments: Unlike a lot of other retailers, FNWL's Jojoba is of excellent quality.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Shirlene

Posted: Friday, July 24, 2009

Location: San Francisco, CA

Comments: I love your Jojoba. My skin absorbs it a lot quicker than other brands. I especially like this because it's fragrance free and colorless. It looks better when I make my OCM mix.



Total Number of Ratings: 5
Customer Testimonial

"Great products & great Web site!"
- Willendorf Soap Company, | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials